Global Surf Industries - Privacy Policy

GSI Privacy Policy

Last updated 28 May 2018

In this policy "us", "we", "our" or "GSI" means Blue Ball Pty Limited (ACN 100 906 867) and its related bodies corporate.

This Privacy Policy sets out

  • The kind of information that we collect and hold;
  • How this information is collected, held and disclosed;
  • The purposes for which this information is collected, held, used and disclosed;
  • Details of our third party service providers
  • Cookies and how we use them
  • How you may access personal information we hold and update such information;
  • How you may contact us should you have any concerns about personal information we hold.

This policy may be updated from time to time to ensure compliance with new or amended laws, as a result of new technology or to keep up with changes in our operations.

  1. Collection of personal information

    1. When you purchase a product or make enquiries about our products and services, via our Contact Us forms, we may collect your personal information including (but not limited to) name, contact details (such as address, email, phone number) and financial information such as your credit card information. If at any time you provide personal information about another person you warrant that you have the consent of that person to provide such information. If you are under the age of 13, we will seek the permission of a parent or guardian for the collection of your personal information.

    You are not obliged to provide us your personal information. However, failure to do so may mean that we are unable to sell you products or provide certain services including after sales services.

    We use tracking technologies, such as cookies or web beacons, to make the use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users and the information collected does not constitute personal information. Consequently the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply. These tracking technologies allow us to monitor the items an individual may want to purchase as they move through the website, and to record how many people are using the different parts of our website. It is possible to set your browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit your use of our website.

  2. Use of your personal information

    Your personal information will be used for the following purposes:

    to fulfil obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between the us and you;
    to render services related to our business such as warranty or after sales services for example providing upgrades and updated information;
    to provide you with information about our products, services and special offers;
    to send you regular newsletters;
    to obtain your opinions or comments about products and services; and
    to record statistical data for marketing analysis.

  3. Disclosure of your personal information

    We may disclose your personal information to other GSI group companies either in Australia or overseas. Your personal information may also be disclosed to a third party:

    who is engaged by us to provide services on our behalf (such as operating our website, conducting market research, processing payments);
    who is our agent or partner;
    who may purchase our business;
    in order to investigate your activity if we suspect you have breached our terms and conditions or have been engaged in other unlawful activity; or
    as required by law.

    Your personal information may be disclosed to a GSI group company or a third party in the following countries; USA, Australia or New Zealand. You consent to our disclosure of your personal information as set out above.

  4. Our Third Party Service Partners

    We may use the following third-party service providers named below to process and store your data:

    Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists, product registrations and send emails to our subscribers. (Read their privacy policy).

    Google LLC, which provides our email service. We also use Google Analytics service to measure the performance of this website on their Google Analytics site. (Read their privacy policy).

    Live Chat Inc provides the live chat facility on our web site. (Read their privacy policy).

    Youtube host all of our embedded product videos. (Read their privacy policy).

    Oursky whose Panda Forms software we use to store our Product improvement data. (Read their privacy policy).

    Survey Monkey's Wufoo whose forms we use to collect Product Registration details. (Read their privacy policy).

  5. Cookies and how we use them

    A cookie is a small file stored on your computer or device, which enables our website to identify your computer or device as you view our website pages. Cookies allow websites to store your preferences and track how websites are used.

    We may use cookies to: Record website usage data.
    Identify whether you are signed into our website.
    Test content on our website.
    Recognise when you return to our website.
    Obtain your use of cookie consent.
    Handle Live Chat 'chats' and analytics.

    Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer. You can use your web browser’s settings to refuse cookies if you wish.

  6. Accessing and updating your personal information and opting out.

    You can access and update the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us on our customer enquiry number Australia 1300 857 791, USA 855 474 6821 or New Zealand 09 889 8323 or by emailing [email protected].

    If you do not wish to receive communications from us or you wish for your personal information to be removed from our database you may contact us on our enquiry numbers Australia 1300 857 791, USA 855 474 6821 or New Zealand 09 889 8323 or by emailing [email protected]. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.

    If you request your personal information be deleted from our databases, we shall take all reasonable steps to do so except where the information is required for legal reasons. Deletion of your personal information means that we may be unable to sell products directly or provide certain services including after sales services to you.

  7. Storage and security of personal information

    We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored on secure servers in digital format or in locked areas if in hardcopy format. These repositories are protected in controlled facilities. In some cases these facilities may be overseas. GSI employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by GSI. However, security of communications over the internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. You acknowledge that we cannot guarantee the security of online transactions and electronic communications. GSI will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information. If you suspect any misuse or unauthorised access to your personal information please contact us immediately.

  8. Problems or queries

    If you have any queries or wish to lodge a complaint about how we collect, use, disclose or manage your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer by calling the customer enquiry number Australia 1300 857 791, USA 855 474 6821 or New Zealand 0800 451 820 or by emailing [email protected]. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint or query as soon as possible.

LIFE IS BETTER WHEN YOU SURF®